Malaysia Grandprix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix Malaysia Grand Prix
KL WeatherSepang MapKL transportSepang/TiomanSepang GalleryLegal Notices 

Malaysia Grand Prix 2017

Visa and Passport Requirements

If you're thinking of coming to visit KL for the 2017 Malaysia Grand Prix and you're not sure of the visa and passport requirements for your particular country, then just follow the easy pointers below. (These details are as per January 2013).

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required Kuala Lumpur Hotel Deals of the Day
Australian Yes Yes No
British Yes Yes No
Canadian Yes Yes No
European Yes Yes No
USA Yes Yes No



Passports:
Passports should be valid for at least six months after the date of arrival in Malaysia.

Visas:
Visas are not required by nationals referred to in the chart above for stays in Malaysia of up to three months, except: • Nationals of Bulgaria, who may stay in Malaysia for up to one month without a visa.

Visa note:
All visitors must have proof of adequate funds and an onward or return sea or air ticket.
Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.
If travelling to East Malaysia (the states of Sabah and Sarawak in Malaysian Borneo) passports will be inspected.

Types and cost:
Single-entry visa: £10; multiple-entry visa: £20.

Validity:
Single-entry visas:three months from the date of issue; multiple-entry visas: three months to one year from the date of issue with a maximum stay of 30 days per visit.

Transit:
Foreign nationals continuing to the next destination on the same flight without leaving the airport do not require a visa.

Application to:
Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission).

Sufficient funds:
Visitors requiring a visa need to show bank statements from the previous three months.

Extension of stay:
Visitors from Australia, Canada, the UK and the USA can extend their visit by up to two months; contact the Immigration Department of Malaysia for further information

Use below form to request for more visa information

Your name: m. f.
Address:
Postal code:
Location:
Country:
Email:
Mobile number:
Your remark/question: